Scientist of IG warns: "Our planet may be in great danger" 2021-09-04 13:17:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The reduction of the Caspian Sea water, which is not off the agenda, is one of the most discussed issues by scientists. Investigating the problem, "Azerbaijan" newspaper interviewed , Doctor of Geographical Sciences Said Safarov, head of the Caspian hydrometeorology department of the Institute of Geography, to clarify the issue.
The scientist noted that the level of the Caspian Sea has its own long period of change, so in all centuries it had periods of ups and downs. As sharp level changes have a serious impact on the economy and ecology of the Caspian littoral states, it is important to forecast them in the long run. Unfortunately, such a reliable method does not yet exist.
Commenting on the forecast of German and Holland scientists that the level of the Caspian Sea will fall by 9-18 meters by the end of the 21st century, the Azerbaijani expert said that the main reason for the drop was an increase in water evaporation from the sea surface by the end of the century. He said that the level of the Caspian Sea is determined by its water balance. The level
decreases when the expenditure part of the balance (evaporation) is greater than the income part (atmospheric precipitation and water brought by rivers), and vice versa.
The expert said that the sharp rise in temperature expected on our planet by the end of the century will have a serious impact not only on the Caspian Sea, but on the entire world ecosystem. Melting ice in the Arctic, Antarctica and Greenland could raise the level of the world's oceans to such an extent that many areas could be flooded. Thus, our planet will be in great danger if in the near future there is no significant reduction in emissions of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases, which cause global warming.