For this period the Institute of Geography prepares following atlases and maps:
The Agroclimaticale Atlas of the Azerbaijan Republic, 124 maps
The atlas of natural environments and resources of the Azerbaijan Republic, 300 maps
The complex hydrometeorological Atlas of the Caspian sea, 274 maps.
The atlas paleogeographical cards shelf’s of Eurasia in Mesozoic and Cenozoic, 129 maps.
Land-geochemical map of the Azerbaijan Republic (1:500 000).
The pleysonogical of a map for terrain Azerbaijan (1: 50 000).
The historical-geographical map titles of the Azerbaijan parentage on terrain of the Armenian Republic (1: 250 000).
Taking into account the morphological and morphometric features of morphostructures and morphosculptures developed in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the territory was assessed by the degree of eco-geomorphological tension, and on its basis, eco-geomorphological zoning was carried out, and corresponding large-scale maps were compiled.
On the basis of eco-diagnostic principles, trends in the development and transformation of landscape complexes within the territory of Azerbaijan were found, the degrees of their degradation were determined, the potentials of natural resources were assessed, and as a result, a large-scale digital "Landscape Map of Azerbaijan" (M 1: 250,000) was compiled on a new scientific, practical and methodological basis.
All natural-destructive processes affecting the eco-geomorphological tension within the Greater Caucasus of Azerbaijan are classified and grouped according to the degree of danger. The synergetic potentials of their impact have been assessed, for the first time an ecogeomorphological zoning of the territory has been carried out according to the leading factor; internal differential connections between each ecogeomorphological unit and the main landscape complexes are determined.
As a result of the analysis of data from meteorological stations, of which there are more than 30 in Azerbaijan, an increase in temperature in the territory of the republic by 0.2-0.9°C, and a decrease in precipitation by 15-84 mm have been established. This caused an increase in vegetation by 12 days. A relief model of the bottom of the Caspian Sea in 3D has been prepared. The typicality of the elements Na, Ca, S, Cl, Sn, B, Mo, Pb, Tb, Pd in the Absheron geocomplexes has been revealed.
Structural-genetic components of geosystems in the GIS environment were studied by the method of an integrated approach, the natural resource potential of landscapes was determined, a landscape-ecological frame and a corresponding large-scale map were compiled.
Climatomalarial zoning of the country was carried out on the basis of a scale developed to assess the risk of human infection with malaria, as a result of which 5 regions, 6 semi-regions and 39 districts were identified.
The surface part of the phytocomplex reserves of the mountain-forest and mountain-meadow geosystems of the northeastern slope of the Greater Caucasus, the conditions for its connection with the biological cycle, volume-mass dimensions, the role of anthropogenic impacts in landslide formation, especially the large Urva, natural-geographical, were calculated. The degree of impact of environmental stresses is determined and the ways of their optimization are shown. In 3D format, large-scale (1:200,000) maps of developed territory (environmental loads) and slopes of the area have been compiled.
Relationships are revealed that make it possible to determine the size of the reflections of the spectral-energy characteristics of sea waves according to the distribution law. The study of this
communication in the microwave range makes it possible to detect large and small dangerous ocean waves using space methods.
Using the tools of the ArcGIS software package (Hydrology, Statial, Analyst, 3D Analyst, etc.), large-scale digital morphometric maps (slope angles, visibility of slopes, horizontal and vertical division, etc.) of the relief of the Greater Baku region were compiled. As a result of their analysis, potentially geomorphologically hazardous areas were identified.
Comparative analysis of existing landslide areas with potentially dangerous foci gave prognostically significant results. It has been established that over the past 20-25 years, the areas of landslides have increased by 12-13%, and the volume of landslide material by 15-20%, mainly as a result of anthropogenic pressure. In the Baku amphitheater, a block diagram has been compiled, reflecting the spatio-temporal dynamics of the landslide process.
On images obtained from geostationary satellites, a method has been developed to find the distribution of wind speed over the sea from the distribution of the luminosity of the sun, and this method has been tested for adequacy by applying it to Meteosat 9 satellite images.
A palynological analysis of oil, reservoir waters and core materials from the wells of the Binagadi field was carried out and the compatibility of pollen and spores of plants and unknown microfossils found in oil with Early Pliocene rocks was determined, and ancient Oligocene dinosaurs were found in reservoir waters and core. materials.
A formula for a simple and rapid calculation of groundwater runoff indicators involved in the water balance and river nutrition, based on the "Rational Method" and GIS technologies, is proposed.
The diagnostic and functional features of the ecological and geochemical situation in geosystems within the country have been determined, the patterns of concentrations of typomorphic macro- and microelements, poisonous salts, carcinogenic chemicals and compounds that can affect human health have been studied, and supplemented with a prognostic carrier triad, digital "Republic of Azerbaijan" , "Ecogeochemical landscape" and "Medical-ecogeochemical landscape".
Based on the solution of differential equations of motion, a method has been developed for simulating and visualizing the movement of a car along the road.
On the basis of new factual materials for the whole country, the relief, geological structure are analyzed.