The geographer performed at the Academy of Music 2021-01-25 13:28:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Geoinformatics and Cartography of the Institute of Geography of ANAS named after Acad. H. Aliev, PhD in geography Shamil Azizov spoke at the round table "Bloody January and the Karabakh Events", organized by the Scientific Laboratory of the Baku Music Academy.
Studying the historical and geographical aspects of the centuries-old cartographic-toponymic war against Azerbaijan, the scientist tried to expose the aggression of Armenia in this direction on the basis of some facts and statistics, referring to the historical and geographical maps compiled by Armenian and Russian cartographers. He said that both the policy of aggression and the cartographic-toponymic war have been waged against Azerbaijan for centuries between the three great powers - Russia, Turkey and Iran, among which Tsarist Russia occupies a special place. One of the main goals of the Russian Tsar Peter I and his successors, who first pursued a policy of state occupation and then resettlement of Armenians to the Caucasus, was the desire to seize the lands of the Azerbaijani Turks so that they would become a reality on “new” maps with new borders and new administrative-territorial divisions.
The geographer noted that, despite countless repressions, deportations, genocide and vandalism against the Azerbaijani people for three hundred years, our people fought, lived and constantly developed: “Time is working in our favor. The victory in the Patriotic War in the fall of 2020 showed the world the invincibility and great internal potential of the Azerbaijani people. After the Second Karabakh War, it became clear to everyone that the dream of a “great Armenia” would never come true. On November 10, 2020, the Azerbaijani people threw this Armenian myth into the dustbin of history”.