Scientist spoke at AzTV about restoration work in Kelbadjar 2020-12-19 14:46:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Mirnukh Ismayilov, head of department at the Institute of Geography named after Acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, was a guest of the AzTV program "The Main Question".
In the program dedicated to the revival of Kelbajar, the scientist spoke about the importance of implementing state projects for the development of the region, the benefits of the restoration work carried out in the region, the amount of damage caused to Azerbaijan during the occupation.
Noting that the natural resource potential of Kelbadjar creates ample opportunities for economic development, the scientist noted the importance of serious landscape planning, relief and natural conditions for the implementation of reconstruction and restoration projects on the territory. He said that since Kelbadjar is in a high mountain environment, better results can be achieved by developing livestock production than agriculture.
The geographer said that the exploitation of mineral springs in Kelbadjar alone caused damage to the country in the amount of 7.5 billion manats. He noted that the Armenians packed water and exported it under their own names. Their income from our gold and mercury deposits is significant and it is our loss.
Ismayilov also touched upon the political situation that led to the occupation of Kelbadjar, recalling the arbitrariness, chaos and politics in the country at that time.