Academician Ramiz Mammadov made a report "Water is life" 2020-12-16 17:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Director of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mammadov, made a presentation at the webinar "Water is life", organized for the teaching staff of Azerbaijan University.
The report of the academician "Water resources of Azerbaijan and the impact of climate change on sustainable development" covered the issues of the threat of global warming, natural disasters, impact on biodiversity, shortage of drinking water, hunger and epidemics, rise in the level of the World Ocean, alternative views on global warming, the main processes that form climate and factors, theoretical foundations of climate change, forecasting models, climate research conducted by the Institute of Geography.
The webinar ended with a discussion and question session.The event was organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources in accordance with the "Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources", approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 27, 2020. was organized within the framework of joint information events on water saving and rational use.