Electronic database of geographical names was discussed in IG 2020-09-23 15:37:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
An action plan has been created at the Institute of Geography in accordance with the Action Plan to prevent the use of distorted maps of the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by Armenia. This plan was approved by the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 20, 2020.
The event was attended by Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Firdovsi Aliyev, directors of the Institute of Geography and History, academicians Ramiz Mamedov and Yagub Makhmudov, director of Geodesy and Cartography Ltd Nazim Ismailov, director of the Baku Cartographic Factory Mugabil Bayramov, deputy directors of the Institute of History and  the Institute of  Geography.
Nazim Ismayilov noted that some of the names of 4590 settlements included in the database, the spelling of which is in doubt, need to be clarified. Academician Ramiz Mammadov emphasized the importance of correct spelling of geographical toponyms (so far only the names of settlements), their translation and transliteration not from Russian, but directly from the original - Azerbaijani, placing an electronic version of a correctly prepared map of Azerbaijan on official websites and delivery to international organizations. This work should be carried out in stages.