Geographers took part in a video conference on the topic of water 2020-09-11 15:07:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On September 20, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized a video conference to discuss the proposals of an international consulting company on the reconstruction of the water supply and sewerage system in Baku.
The event was organized in connection with the implementation of paragraph 1.6 of the "Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the effective use of water resources", approved by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 27, 2020 No. 2178.
Academician R. Mammadov emphasized the importance of using groundwater, taking into account changes in the level of the Caspian Sea when drawing up the General Plan of Baku. He noted that the level of the Caspian Sea plays the role of an indicator of the level of groundwater in Baku and the Absheron peninsula.
When preparing the General Plan of Baku, M. Hasanov proposed to pay special attention to water supply. Collecting and using half of it saves a lot of drinking water.
The proposals of both academician Ramiz Mammadov and Maharram Hasanov were listened to by the participants with great attention.