Drinking and irrigation water supply must be at a high level 2020-08-15 15:08:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The newspaper “Respublika” published an article by Khanym Rzazade, head of the public relation department of the IG, titled “The supply of drinking and irrigation water supply must be at a high level”.
The article touches on the issues raised by President Ilham Aliyev about water shortages, drought, and the impact of climate change on the country’s water resources, reduced precipitation and the state of rivers, irrigation systems, water resource assessment as well as the activities of the Institute of Geography on water issues.
It is said that water supply issues are always in the center of attention of the President. “The supply of drinking and irrigation water in Azerbaijan must be 100 percent”. It is also noted that issues related to water resources, floods and the consequences of climate change are being studied by scientists of the Institute of Geography.
In 2013-2014, the Institute of Geography organized two international scientific and practical conferences and a round table on water issues in Azerbaijan, as well as dozens scientific seminars.
In order to raise awareness and improve the level of knowledge of specialists in the field of water use, at the initiative of academician Ramiz Mammadov, the Public Association “Water use specialists” was created in 2018, which included leading specialists from organizations and ministries of the Republic of Azerbaijan.