26 September 2023, Wednesday
An article by the IG scientist will be published in a prestigious journal 2020-05-04 18:28:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The article “Current state of precipitation on the Caspian coast of Azerbaijan” by D.Sc. in geography Said Safarov, the head of the department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea at the Institute of Geography, entitled “The current state of precipitation on the Caspian coast of Azerbaijan” has been accepted for publication in the prestigious international scientific journal of the Institute of Oceanology named after P.P. Shirshov in Russian National Academy.
It was noted that in the context of global and regional warming in most of the territory there is an increase in rainfall, and a decrease in their amount at marine stations. A sharp increase in precipitation was recorded in Baku.
It is noted that the recent increase in the amount and intensity of precipitation in Baku leads to a number of complication, including flooding of streets and underpasses, problems with traffic and intensification of landslides.