IG employees implementing the project 2020-04-28 15:32:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Institute of Geography are working on the international landscape planning project that affects the spread of the COVID-19 virus.
The project entitled “GIS-based Remote Sensing and Landscape Changes study in the metropolitan regions of Rome and Baku” won the competition for 2020-2021 in the framework of a joint program of scientific cooperation between ANAS and the Italian National Research Council.
The aim of the project is to compare landscape changes in different metropolitan areas.
The project executors from the IG are the head of the Department of Landscaping and landscape planning docent Mirnukh Ismayilov and senior researcher PhD Shakhnaz Amanova.
According to the project coordinator M.Ismayilov, the risk of the spread of various types of infections and viruses depends on compliance with environmental standards between buildings and districts, as well as compliance with landscaping standards during urban landscape planning.
Monitoring is provided by remote sensing and GIS technology using the Sentinel 2 и Landsat 8 satellites.
The results will help local governments to ensure sustainable development of soil cover and the environment. This will allow testing the modern integrated monitoring system at the international level.
In the process of joint research, 2 times a year meeting, discussions and exchange of opinions of scientists and experts of both parties are provided for comparing the information received. For well-known reasons, the scheduled May meetings will be carried out online.