Our geographers were guests of the television 2019-06-24 18:38:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
June 22 employees of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS headed by Academician Ramiz Mammadov and PhD in geography Shahin Panahov together with the teaching staff and students of BSU and ASPU participated in the program “Təhsil üçbucağı” (Education Triangle) which is led by the geographer-journalist Orkhan Jabbarly.
Academician R. Mammadov and other lecturers-geographers talked about the problems of geographical situation in the field of geography and its development. There was a great deal of opinions and different proposals.
The academician said, that the geography science completed its function of geographical description and was transformed in fundamental science of research, which needs information for the development. He stressed that in Russia the president of the Russian Geographical Society is the Minister of Defense, and the chairman of the board of trustees of the society is V.Putin, President of Russia.
The program, which lasted about 1 hour, raised issues such as a look at modern geography, study of the geography, its role in the development of the national economy and others