General meeting of the IG was held 2019-02-12 15:49:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A general meeting of the Institute of Geography was held under the chairmanship of its director, academician Ramiz Mammadov.
The academician congratulated the junior researcher of the Dept.of Medical Geography, Turan Huseynova, on behalf of the staff, with the Certificate of Honor for his achievements in scientific activities, and wished her success.
PhD in Geography, Habil Ahverdiyev, chairman of the Trade Union Organization, informed about the approval at the meeting of the Presidium of the Academy of Sciences on the “Rules for the allocation of land plots to employees of ANAS for gardening activities and its implementation.”
He noted that the land plot was taken from the balance sheet of production agricultural complex to improve the social status of academy employees and the organization of effective recreation.
According to the document, a special commission was created and a field division was made. A. Ahverdiyev stressed that 343 plots of 10 acres are allocated on the territory of 63 hectares. 7 of them fell to the share of the IG.
The term of land use is 2 years. In case of effective use, the contract will be extended.
Further, the head of the personnel dept.Rasul Ismayilov spoke about labor discipline. He again recalled the order of the president of ANAS, acad. A.Alizade, dated November, 2018.