Our employee Zahid Ahmedov is gone 2019-01-29 16:03:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On January 27, Zahid Ahmedov, a staff member of the Institute of Geography of ANAS tragically died.
Zahid Mahammad oglu Ahmedov was born on November 15, 1939 in Dmanisi village of the SSR of Georgia.
In 1958, he graduated with a silver medal from the secondary school of the village Kiromisi of Dmanisi, and in November of the same year he was drafted into the army.
After demobilization in 1961, he arrived in Baku and worked at the Baku Refinery. In 1962, he entered the faculty of English language at the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute named after M.F.Akhundov and graduated in 1967.
In 1967-1969 he worked as an English teacher in a secondary school in the village of Tapgaragoyunlu of Gasim Ismayilov region (in present Goranboy) of the SSR of Azerbaijan.
From October 1969 until the end of his life he worked at the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A.Aliyev of ANAS as researcher, was the editor of the journal of the Azerbaijan Geographical Society “Geography and Natural Resources”.
Zahid Ahmedov was engaged in literary works, scientific editing, and translation. He was the author of publicist articles and stories, published a collection of short stories, a collection of short stories “Unfinished Stories”, and translated a number of works from English into Azerbaijani.
He also translated “Turkic toponyms of Eurasia” from Azerbaijani to English by Academician Budag Budagov. One of his desires was to see the publication of his book.
His interests included, in his own words, reading, translation, propaganda of human morality and the greatest desire to see the freedom and integrity of Azerbaijan, and its citizens honest, proud and worthy.
The employees of the Institute of Geography express grief over the death of their colleague and express condolences to the family of the deceased, friends and relatives.
May he rest in peace!