Regional conference in Poland, Krakov 2014-09-02 21:54:00 / EVENTS
The Scientists of the Institute of Geography of ANAS - Director, academician Ramiz Mammadov, Deputy Director corr.member of ANAS and PhD in Geography, lecturer Irina Kuchinskaya were on business trip in Poland from August 19 to 25.
More than 1000 experts-scientists from Europe, Asia, America and Africa attended the conference.
They made speech at the Regional scientific conference on “Change and sustainability”, organized by the International Geographical Union and which was held in Krakow. The subject of the report of R.Mammadov and E. Alizade was “The geomorphological risk”.
The purpose of the Conference was to create a Forum able to resolve geographical problems on regional and global level. The results of the forum are directed to the detection of ways of sustainable development in the conditions of global changes in the environment and effective response on emerging risks.
The conference was organized under the auspices of the President of Poland Bronislaw Komorowski.
The Honorary Committee of the Conference consists of prof. V. Kolosov, president of International Geographical Union, prof. M. Kleiber, president of Polish Academy of Sciences, J.Majchrowski, mayor of Krakow, prof. W.Nowak, rector of the Jagiellonian University.
Due to the diversity of discussed problems, more than 40 sessions and exhibitions were conducted at the conference.
Reports have been made by our scientists on the session “The use of soils and variability of soil cover”. The speech of E.Alizade on the theme“Geomorphological risk in Azerbaijan” (R.Mammadov, E.Alizade) and I.Kuchinskaya on the theme “Ecolandscape-recreation potential of mountain systems” (on an example of Azerbaijani part of Major Caucasus (I.Kuchinskaya, S.Quluyeva) aroused the interest of many foreign experts.
The International Geographical Union’s regional conference will be held in Moscow in 2015.