Conference in Almaty 2014-05-16 17:57:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
May 12-14, 2014 in Almaty, the Kazakh National Pedagogical University named after Abai took place the International Scientific and Practical Conference “Geographical problems of tourism, local history and ecology”.
At the Conference, along with Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan took part also Scientists from Germany, Uzbekistan, Belgium, Hungary, Ukraine and Russia.
Our republic was represented by the director of the Institute of Geography corresponding member of ANAS, Professor Ramiz Mamedov. He made a speech at the plenary session of the conference with report on “National Parks and tourism development in Azerbaijan”.
At the conference sessions were also presented works of the scientists of the Institute of Geography of ANAS:D.Sc. Zakir Eminov on “Problems of socio-economic development of the border areas of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, PhD in geography Nizami Eyyubov and Natella Zakiryayeva “ Modern features and problems of the use of the natural resource potential of frontier territories of Azerbaijan Republic”.