Work on the project completed 2014-03-31 17:26:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The Institute of Geography named academician H.A.Aliyev of ANAS has completed the work on “Ecogeochemial features of oil-polluted landscapes in Absheron Peninsula and ways to improve them”, made in accordance with the Grant allocated in 2012 by Science Foundation in SOCAR to support research.
According to historical facts, the perennial development of oil and gas industry in Absheron peninsula was conducted without regard to their impact on the ecological environment.
This has caused a disturbance of self-healing of environment, of natural landscapes and their pollution caused by certain ingredients that contribute to the degradation of landscape components. That is why this work is of great interest and is of particular relevance. As a pilot area was chosen the territory of Balakhany, Sabunchu and Ramana of the Absheron peninsula which are most contaminated.
As part of the project, the Institute of Geography organized many expeditions over the region in which was assembled a rich field material.
As a result of field mapping using GIS technology was made a number of maps: updated map of modern landscape of the scale 1:100 000 and for the first time the general landscape-geochemical map of  the Absheron peninsula of the scale 1:100 000 as well as the landscape-geochemical map of  Balakhany- Sabunchu- Ramana area (1:10 000). Also was compiled database of results of microelement composition of soil, water, vegetation, rocks and  bottom sediment samples have been taken from 24 key sites throughout the Absheron peninsula. On their basis were calculated Clarks element concentrations, and for vegetation calculated biological absorption coefficient. Following the results of the calculations were determined elements, the contents of which is redundant or, conversely are scarce in each area.
Results of work are of great importance to determine the modern ecological situation in the region identify the problems and develop activities and measures to address them.