International Mountain Day was celebrated jointly with IG 2023-12-12 18:50:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
On December 8, within the framework of the joint project SNCMR (Scientific Network of Mountain Regions of the Caucasus) and UNEP (United Nations Environment Program), the National Initiative Group held an event at the Western Caspian University dedicated to International Mountain Day, entitled “Restoration of Mountain Regions.” Ecosystems".
The organizers of the event are representatives of the SNCMR (Scientific Network for the Mountain Regions of the Caucasus) in Azerbaijan - project coordinator Dr. Fuad Bagirov and expert, senior researcher at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev, Doctor of Philosophy in geography Natavan Jafarova.
The event was attended by representatives of scientific, non-governmental, international organizations, the private sector and executive authorities, students and schoolchildren.
The organized exhibition featured photographs and paintings dedicated to the mountains, made by students of the university’s Faculty of Design and Architecture.
Speaking at the official part, members of the National Initiative Group Fuad Bagirov and Natavan Jafarova, the founder of the Western Caspian University, Professor Huseyn Bagirov, the project manager of the Swiss Development Program of Swiss Embassy in our country Zahir Akhmedov, the deputy chairman of the organization “Sustainable Caucasus” in Georgia Natia Chopliani spoke about the date of the event, its purpose, the role of mountains in shaping the nature of Azerbaijan, their significance in people's lives and problems caused by global warming and other factors, etc. It was reported that since 2003, International Mountain Day, which is celebrated annually on December 11, once again raised the global importance of mountain systems for society, raised awareness of mountain protection, identified recommendations for the protection of mountain systems, problems of development of mountain regions of our planet and is carried out with the aim to  attract attention to the population living in these areas.
The current state of the mountains, existing risks and new challenges were also discussed at the event. A presentation about the mountains was made by a researcher at the Institute of Geography, a responsible employee of the Geographical Society, Emil Djabrailov, and the chairman of the non-governmental organization “Ayajan”, Aliheydar Mammadov. During his speech on the topic “Let’s discover the majestic mountains of Azerbaijan: natural and historical values,” E. Jabrayilov spoke about the extreme situation in which he found himself during an expedition to the Ismailli Mountains, gave recommendations from his experience to amateur climbers and responded to questions addressed to him questions.
Then the winners of the essay competition held among students on the theme of mountains were awarded, and the participants were given certificates. At the end of the event there was a folklore show and a demonstration of mountain dishes.