IG celebrated the day of remembrance of the national leader Heydar Aliyev 2023-12-12 17:25:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician Heydar Aliyev honored the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev was honored with a minute of silence. Then a video was shown dedicated to the multifaceted activities of the National Leader.
General Director, Professor Zakir Eminov, in connection with the announcement of 2023 as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev,” drew attention to the fact that this year the Institute of Geography held 5 conferences, 4 events and 2 presentations of books dedicated to the Great Leader Heydar  Aliyev. He said that the memory of this great man, who dedicated his life to the development, independence and bright future of Azerbaijan, is always remembered with deep respect and gratitude. Speaking about the outstanding services of the great leader to the people, the head of the institute noted that he is the foundation of all the successes achieved by the state and the people. It was stated that during the time when Heydar Aliyev led our republic, our country achieved independence, statehood, sovereignty, army construction, economic growth, etc. achieved unprecedented success, Azerbaijan's reputation in the international world quickly rose.
Head of the department of the institute, Doctor of Geological Sciences, Professor Rza Makhmudov and Doctor of Philosophy. Abil Akhverdiyev also emphasized in his speech that the return of national leader Heydar Aliyev to the leadership of the republic at the call of the people changed the fate of Azerbaijan from decline to progress.