The geographer gave an interview to TRT about the Zangezur corridor 2023-10-11 12:43:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Turkish channel TRT, who began filming a documentary about the Zangezur corridor, visited the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Television employees asked for an interview with Associate Professor, PhD in Technical Sciences   Mirnukh Ismailov, head of the department of “Landscape research and landscape planning” of the institute. The scientist, who agreed to give an interview about the “Zangezur Corridor”, the solution of which has recently become more relevant for film adaptation, expressed his views on the topic and gave extensive information about the natural-geographical conditions, political-geographical and socio-economic significance of the “corridor”.
He said that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev clearly demonstrated a strong political will to open this corridor, substantiated it with relevant facts and analyzed its economic significance.
Ismailov noted that the Zangezur corridor will play an important role in restoring the geopolitical situation in the region and on the Eurasian continent as a whole, and will also stimulate the economic growth of the countries of the region. He said that leading world politicians and political leaders of the countries of the region also support this project for the benefit of their peoples.