An employee of IG spoke at the International Symposium 2023-09-15 11:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Rauf Huseynov, junior researcher at the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, took part in the VI International Symposium “Biodiversity in Eurasia-SEAB 2023”.
The event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader H.A. Aliyev was held by the Institute of Dendrology of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan together with the Erzurum Technical University of Turkey.
An employee of the institute spoke at a symposium dedicated to numerous scientific studies of the main species of flora and fauna of the European and Asian continents. In his report on the topic “Detection of changes in vegetation using remote sensing and GIS - using the example of the Gubadli region (remote sensing and detection of changes in vegetation using GIS), the speaker spoke about changes in vegetation in the territory of the liberated Gubadli region. He reported that during the occupation, the area of heavily degraded territories in the Gubadli region in 2022 increased by 12.37% (9841.312 hectares) compared to 1992, and the area of degraded territories at the background level decreased by 3.05% (2 442,092 hectares). At the same time, the optimal bioclimatic parameters for the normal development of plant ecosystems were determined, and the directions of transformation were calculated based on the analysis of detection of changes. To refine the results, the extent to which ecosystems are susceptible to drought stress was examined using the Vegetation Health Index (VHI).