Geographic scientists took part in the EU National Dialogue on Water 2023-06-25 17:11:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources of the Institute of Geography named after Academician G. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, prof. Rza Mahmudov, Gasan Nabiev, Leading Researcher of the Department of Climate and Agroclimatology, and Vugar Bayramov, Deputy of the Milli Majlis, took part in the 4th National Conference on the Climate, Water, Energy project implemented by the European Union on June 19-23, 2023 in Chisinau, the capital of Moldova. They represented Azerbaijan in the dialogue.
In addition to representatives of the European Union, the event was attended by numerous delegations, scientists and specialists from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Ukraine, the Baltic countries and the South Caucasus.
Following issues were discussed: strengthening the legal framework in the field of water resources (Water Convention), developing laws and policies, drinking water quality, managing transboundary waters, the impact of climate change on the water sector, using economic instruments for water management and water user associations or improving the business model management for river basin management organizations, etc.
Representatives of Azerbaijan provided extensive information about the measures taken by our country in this area and the research work carried out. Prof. R. Makhmudov reminded the participants that Armenia and Georgia have not signed the International Convention on the Use of Transboundary Rivers and Lakes, adopted in Helsinki in 1992, and no measures have been taken in this regard.
The participants of the event got acquainted with the operation of water purifiers installed on the basis of the EU pilot projects in the city of Cantemir, as well as with alternative energy sources.