The geographer made a report on the implementation of educational modules 2023-06-24 15:26:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Senior Researcher of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ph.D. Natavan Jafarova participated in a two-day regional workshop co-organized by the Caucasus Network for Sustainable Mountain Development (SCAC) and the University of Geneva at Ilia State University in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The workshop, which was attended by about 30 scientists and specialists from 20 Caucasian universities, focused on the application of the Disaster Management and Hazard Mapping training modules to further improve existing courses or develop new modules, as well as the use of materials developed under the project in this area.
The geographer made a presentation on the process of introducing and improving training modules in scientific and educational institutions of Azerbaijan. The report on the application of materials presented by the University of Geneva in the relevant institutions of Azerbaijan during 2022 was highly appreciated by the project leader. N. Jafarova was instructed to select specialists in this field in our country.