Seminar on the ITHACA project was held at the Institute of Geography 2023-04-18 14:48:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
A seminar was held on the ITHACA project, implemented by the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of the Horizon Europe program.
In addition to scientists and researchers of the Institute of Geography, the event was attended by employees of other institutions, including BSU.
Rovshan Kerimov, ITHACA Project Coordinator at the Institute of Geography, Leading Research Fellow, Ph.D. in Geography, made a presentation and informed the workshop participants for the first time about the conditions for participation in the Horizon Europe program, related technical requirements, project writing rules and opportunities for scientists to benefit from the program. Then he spoke about the ITHACA project dedicated to studying the problems of environmental migration, about the work done and being carried out within the framework of this project.
At the end of the presentation, the workshop participants expressed their opinion on how interesting and important migration research and qualitative data can be for managers working in this field.