Scientists of the Institute of Geography spoke at the international congress 2022-12-19 14:13:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading researcher of the Caspian Sea Monitoring Department of the Institute, Ph.D.  in Ismail Zeynalov and  P.h.D. in geography  Ulkar Makhmudova, leading researcher of the Department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea, took part in the 3rd International Congress on "Social Sciences, Innovations and Educational Technologies".
Both scientists spoke at the event.
I.Zeynalov "The use of low-orbit satellites as the main resource for creating a recreational industry on a regional and global scale (on the example of Azerbaijan)" noted in his report that the main factor in the development of the recreational industry in Azerbaijan during the period of industrialization, a manifestation of rapid growth is the use of modern methods and technological funds in business.
1. Makhmudova in her report “Environmental results of the creation of the Middle Kura cascade and other reservoirs” noted their importance for our country. At the same time, she drew attention to the fact that they lead to a reduction in the waters of the Kura, when at certain times of the year the waters do not reach the Caspian Sea and, as a result, a reduction in biodiversity even its destruction.