The report of the Institute of Geography for 2022 was heard 2022-12-15 12:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A report was heard on the results of scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022.
First of all, a minute of silence honored the memory of the departed geographers - doctors of sciences Rena Gashgay and Telman Tataraev. After the agenda of the meeting was announced by the chairman of the meeting, academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, the floor for the report was given to the director general of the institute,
doctor of geographical sciences Zakir Eminov. The head of the institute spoke about the work done to implement relevant state programs, decrees, decisions and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Cabinet of Ministers, as well as the implementation of decisions and planned activities of the Presidium of ANAS. He said that in 2022 the staff of the Institute carried out their scientific activities on the basis of 2 tasks: assessing the impact of extreme conditions caused by global climate change on the environment and socio-economic conditions on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, preparing proposals for adaptation and a comprehensive study of the ecosystem of the Caspian Sea.
According to the research plan of the institute for 2022 at the end of this year 1 topic, 4 works and 17 stages were completed out of 15 topics, 17 works and 18 stages. This year, the Institute of Geography has published 2 journals, 15 monographs, 7 books, 2 textbooks, 2 manuals and 1 subject program, 175 articles (12 of which are included in journals
indexed in Web of Science and 2 in scientific databases Scopus) and 21 dissertations (13 foreign, 8 local).
Speaking about grant projects and international relations of the institute, Z. Eminov noted that in the reporting year, research work was carried out on 6 projects. Memorandums of cooperation were also signed with 3 foreign enterprises.
Speaking about the training of scientific personnel, General Director also said that this year 10 people defended dissertations for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, 3 people - for the degree of Doctor of Geography, 7 people entered the doctoral program from the preparatory department, 1 person entered the dissertation dept. 3 candidates accepted for dissertation preparation. It was reported that currently 10 people are studying in the dissertation dpt.for a doctorate degree, 12 people for Ph.D. 26 doctoral students are studying for PhDs. Z. Eminov also reported on the important results of the relationship between science and education, business trips, expeditions and field research, the state of electronic science, conferences, meetings, seminars, jubilees and other work done. Then discussions of the report took place. Scientists spoke about the traditions of the Institute of Geography, the importance of continuing the legacy of the scientists who created the school, the successes achieved, as well as some shortcomings. A discussion was held on conducting valuable scientific research for the countries economy in the field of climate change, water resources, and changes in the level of the Caspian Sea, environmental problems, demographic issues, renewable energy sources, natural resources of Karabakh and other areas, as well as the importance of applying the results obtained in the economy.
Academician A. Alizade noted in his speech that it is impossible to achieve high results in modern research without use of information technology. For further consideration of scientific research and its conclusions to the research level, it is necessary to focus more on priority research. Great progress can only be made in contact with the practical sciences. After discussion and presentations, the annual report of the Institute of Geography was adopted
unanimously by voting.