The climatologist shared his thoughts on the level of the Caspian Sea 2022-08-19 12:41:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
In an interview with the Kaspiy newspaper, the head of the department of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev, Doctor of Geography Said Safarov shared his views on the level of the Caspian Sea.
The role of the sea in people's lives and the country's economy is enormous. Therefore, the gradual shallowing of the Caspian Sea leads to big problems. The geographer emphasized that fluctuations in sea level are associated with climatic factors and its level is determined by the water balance. He said that the income part of the level depends on the rivers and the rainfall that enters it, while the output part depends on evaporation. And if there is more evaporation than water brought by rivers and precipitation, the level decreases, and if vice versa, then the level rises. This process has continued throughout historyю
Noting that 80% of the water entering the Caspian Sea falls on the Volga River, the scientist connects the current state of the sea with the rapid evaporation of river water and the presence of a large number of reservoirs built along the river Volga.
The climatologist also noted the impact of changing wind direction and speed on global air circulation. According to him, when the level of the Caspian Sea was higher, winds blowing in the northern and northwestern directions prevailed, and when it was low, winds blowing from the east from Central Asia prevailed.
The scientist also stressed that Elnur Safarov, an employee of the Institute of Geography, is conducting experiments in this direction together with scientists in Geneva on the basis of an annual agreement and is investigating the influence of the Southern Oscillation index.