An article by geographers was published in one of the Russian journals with impact factor 2021-10-05 11:37:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The article "Regional climate change in Azerbaijan and its impact on hydrometeorological conditions", co-authored by the staff of the Institute of Geography named after acad. G.A. Aliyev of ANAS, leading employees, professor, doctor of geological sciences Rza Makhmudov, with Ph.D. Ziyafat Agayev and postgraduate student Mahmud Suleymanov, published in the theoretical and scientific-practical journal "Novosti" of the St. Petersburg International Academy of Environmental Sciences.
The article provides scientific analysis of climate change in the world on the basis of scientific, historical and real hydrometeorological observations and examines the modern consequences of regional climate change in Azerbaijan. To do this, using the data of the multiplicity of numerous hydrometeorological observation points, using the methods of comparative statistical analysis, real climate changes in various altitude intervals and individual natural territorial units in the territory of Azerbaijan and their impact on river runoff are estimated.
In 2007-2020, the average long-term temperature in Azerbaijan is increased by 1.10. The greatest temperature rise is observed at altitudes above ˃ 1000 m (minimum 1.30 and below ≤0 m, +0.8 0 C). A decrease in the maximum and annual river runoff is observed during floods.