Our geographers were awarded the certificate of the Caucasus Summer School 2021-09-27 16:31:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS - Ph.D. coordinator Natavan Jafarova, Ph.D. Samira Abushova, senior laboratory assistants Irada Akhlimanova, Amina Muradova and masters Egana Ibadli, Narmin Naguieva took part in the International Caucasian Summer School (SCAC) 2021 within the framework of the project “Strengthening adaptation to climate in the South Caucasus”.
The event is organized by the University of Geneva and the University of the Sustainable Caucasus with the support of the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and the United Nations Environment Program.
Participants learned how to map natural disasters and distribute them in real time, analyze with GIS, process remote sensing data, conduct thematic sessions and distribute maps to the public. Upon completion of the training, our employees received an international certificate along with 14 participants who distinguished themselves among the 25 participants who received the training.
Those who receive the certificate receive the right to participate in the 3rd Caucasus Mountain Forum, which will be held (CMF3) on April 22, 2022 under the title "Transdisciplinary Measures for Sustainable Tourism Development: The Role of Caucasian Scientists").