Scientist of the Institute of Geography made a speech at the All-Russian conference 2021-09-10 13:17:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading Researcher of the Caspian Sea Monitoring Department of the Institute of Geography named after G.A. Aliyev of ANAS, Ph.D. Ismail Zeynalov took part in the All-Russian open conference "Physics of clouds and their active influence on hydrometeorological processes", held in Nalchik (R.F).
The event, organized by the High Mountain Geophysical Institute of the Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring, was attended by leading Russian and foreign experts in the field of science, technology and innovation.
The Azerbaijani scientist spoke at the conference "Application of LEO (Low Earth Orbit) - low-orbit satellites for predicting climate change in Azerbaijan". After conducting a preliminary statistical analysis of the results, I. Zeynalov said that the use of data from NOAA satellites is more expedient from the point of view of space and time during research on forecasting and modeling climate in the selected area.