Geographers analyze soil degradation process 2021-09-06 15:11:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Head of the Department of Geography of Land Resources of Azerbaijan, PhD in Agrarian Sciences, Associate Professor Ismayil Guliyev and Researcher of the Department Rauf Huseynov visited the Gizilagaj and Girkan National Parks with a scientific expedition.
The purpose of the expedition was to assess changes in the soil in the most extreme geographic region of the republic over the past half century, against the background of global warming, to determine the results of long-term monitoring and to choose a scientific direction for further soil research.
Selected sample and observation sites in the study area, which covers an area of 150,000 hectares, the identified routes were drawn on a topographic basis at a scale of 1: 25,000, set by the GPS navigator. The study of the typological affiliation of the existing taxonomic units of land and the peculiarities of the geographical distribution of agricultural crops grown on natural and arable lands will make it possible to determine the causes and directions of the land degradation process.
The causes and consequences of natural and anthropogenic degradation identified as a result of the study will be clarified after the physicochemical and agrochemical analysis of soil samples, and practical proposals and recommendations will be prepared.