The geographer shared his views on desertification at the event 2021-06-21 15:33:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Mirnuh Ismayilov, Head of the Department of Landscape Studies and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Geography named after Academician HA Aliyev of ANAS, Associate Professor Mirnuh Ismayilov participated in the meeting on the implementation of paragraph 8.3 of the "Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources", approved by Presidential Decree No. 2178 of July 27, 2020.
Speaking at the event, Ismayilov noted that the administrative regions selected for studying desertification in Azerbaijan do not cover the entire territory. He noted that it is necessary to make certain adjustments in the choice of these regions. Noting that instead of Gabala, it is more expedient to choose the Sheki region, the scientist also recommended to study the Aghstafa and Julfa regions of Nakhchivan.
Ismailov spoke in detail about the natural and anthropogenic factors of desertification caused by climate change and their role in the development of this process.