Institute of Geography celebrated the 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide 2021-02-26 13:25:00 / EVENTS
The 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was celebrated at the Institute of Geography named after Acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS.
First, the memory of the victims of Khojaly was honored with a minute of silence.The director of the institute, acad. Ramiz Mammadov said that the Khojaly genocide is part of the genocide policy pursued by Armenians against Azerbaijanis for over a century. Despite the fact that 29 years have passed since the day of this tragedy, the terrible scenes are still before our eyes, live in our memory and will never be forgotten.
The 29th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide coincides with the 108th day of our glorious victory over the Armenian fascists. No matter how happy, honest and proud our victory may be, it cannot bear the pain of the massacre committed by brutal Armenians against our people. Everyone should know that the "thousand-year history" of the Armenians living in the Caucasus began after the signing of the Gulistan and Turkmenchay agreements in 1813 and 1828 and their import from Iran and Turkey. Inspired by the actions of their patrons, the Armenians liked the creation of "Great Armenia" and for this purpose they began to expel the Azerbaijanis and seizure of their lands. Since then, the genocide of Azerbaijanis has been carried out in stages. Now it's our turn. We must convince the world that the truth has taken its place and that it is on our side. For this, each of us should not get tired of bringing to the world community the facts that reveal the true face of the Armenians, as much as possible.
Concluding his speech with the words “Everything has changed, and time is working for us,” the academician stressed that sooner or later the whole world will be forced to accept the truth.
The chairman of the Trade union of the Institute of Geography, Ph.D. Abil Akhverdiyev, head of the Public Relations Department Khanym Rzazade, head ofdirection, Doctor of Geological Sciences Zakir Eminov and others people speaking at the event, assessed the environmental terror in Karabakh, the destruction of our historical and material and cultural monuments as genocide against nature, an attempt to change history, and considered it important to cover the Khojaly genocide in the world's leading media.