The five-year plan of the IG was approved at the meeting of the Academic Council. 2021-01-26 10:55:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
A meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliev of ANAS. The event was organized in accordance with the decision of the Presidium of ANAS on plans for research work to be carried out in 2021-2025.
The director of the institute, academician Ramiz Mammadov, that the occupation of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan for almost 30 years deprived the real owners of these lands of the opportunity to explore and use these territories. However, the liberation of our lands by our glorious army from the wild Armenian invaders under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev gave us this opportunity again. There is a great need for renewed research in this region, the study of the physical, economic and human geography of the area. Therefore, the fundamental study of the liberated Karabakh is one of the most important tasks of the institute staff.
The plan for the research work of the institute for 2021-2025 was discussed. Taking into account some changes and proposals, 2 questions were approved - 5 topics on assessing the impact of global climate change on the environment and socio-economic conditions in the
Republic of Azerbaijan and preparing proposals for adaptation and a comprehensive study of the Caspian ecosystem. Academic Council.
Other issues were also discussed at the meeting.