The scientist made a statement about the drop in the Caspian Sea level 2021-01-19 11:31:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Mirnuh Ismayilov, Head of the Department of Landscape Studies and Landscape Planning of the Institute of Geography named after Academician HA Aliyev of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, Associate Professor, gave an interview to Khazar TV about the falling sea level.
The scientist said that over the past five years, the process of sinking of the Caspian Sea level has intensified due to climate change and drought. Depending on the nature of the relief in some parts of Lankaran, the water level in the Caspian Sea has decreased by 2.3.4 meters, in Nabran it is 200-300 meters, and in some regions even more. The territory from the banks of Neftchala to the village of Narimankand in Lankaran, in some places the water receded up to 2 km, depending on the terrain. The diversion is more serious in areas up to the settlements of Absheron, Sumgait, Mukhtadyr. For well-known reasons, in the Kura river water almost did not reach the Caspian Sea this year. In the already low-lying Caspian region, small decreases in precipitation have played a role in the reduction of seawater.
According to Ismailov, in the next 2-3 years the water shortage will become even more acute.