Some issues need to be considered during the construction of new reservoirs 2021-01-08 16:06:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
PhD in geography, assoc. prof. Mirnukh Ismayilov, head of the department of the Institute of Geography of ANAS named after Acad. H. Aliyev, took part in an online meeting on the topic "Theoretical and technical substantiation of the regional ecological state of the Yengijin reservoir."
Representatives of relevant ministries and enterprises took part in the event organized by the Ministry of Economy in accordance with the "Action Plan for 2020-2022 to ensure the efficient use of water resources" approved by the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev in connection with the creation of reservoirs in the country.
The geographer noted that during the construction of the Yengijin reservoir it is important to pay attention to several issues. According to him, a large amount of water is required for the development of agriculture in the liberated territories.
He noted it is very important for Azerbaijan to form flow on the Kura River in order to avoid problems with irrigation of the main agricultural land along the Kura River and problems due to water shortages in the coming years. According to him, the creation of reservoirs is necessary to collect water in the cold season.“The area where the Yengijin reservoir is being built is very rich in water. An attempt should be made to connect this groundwater to agricultural use”.