"Aquatic ecosystems of Azerbaijan: problems and expectations" 2020-11-18 21:00:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The republican newspaper published an article by the director of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mammadov, explaining the situation with water supply in the country.
The article analyzes the results of the study of the situation on the Kura River in the summer and autumn of the current year in the modern and historical perspective, studies the ways of solving the problem. Emphasizing the importance of developing new areas of irrigated agriculture on the basis of a comprehensive geographical study and compliance of irrigation norms with environmental requirements, as well as calculating economic efficiency, the scientist considers necessary to radically change the relationship between water resources and water users.
Forecasting that problems with fresh water will persist for some time, the academician stressed the need to change the structure of strategic sectors of the economy. It is noted that, using the experience of fraternal Turkey, it is possible to accelerate the development of the processing industry that uses less fresh water, especially industries based on high-tech industries, through the creation of "scientific and educational" centers based on the intellectual base of our republic. “For our state to obtain valuable scientific results that could compete at the international level, it is necessary to bring the material and technical base of the institutes of ANAS in line with modern standards.
Cultural and educational work on water use has always been relevant, but now it has become an urgent problem. It is useful to use the powers of executive bodies, non-governmental organizations and the media to promote farm water use crops. There is a need for regular television programs dedicated to local and foreign farmers with advanced, modern irrigation expertise.
The scientist also said that the cascade reservoirs on the Kondalanchay River, Sugovushan on the Tartar River, Khudafarin on the Araz River, a number of our rivers liberated under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, hundreds of sub-artesian wells dug in due time, Hydroelectric towers will become turning points in the assessment and use of water resources