Autumn expedition to Talysh mountains and Kura 2020-11-03 14:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A group of employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician H.A. Aliyev of ANAS - PhDs Saida Zeynalova, Elina Karimova and Shahnaz Amanova- under the leadership of Mirnuh Ismayilov, PhD in economic sciences, associate professor, head of the department of landscape research and landscape planning - were on an autumn expedition to the Talysh mountains and downstream of the Kura.
The purpose of the expedition is to carry out a large-scale (1: 100,000) mapping of forest, forest-steppe, steppe ecosystems of the Talish Mountains, distinguished by the rich biodiversity of Azerbaijan's nature and unique structure, to study landscape-ecological diversity in a spatial-temporal context, to create a geographic database of existing ecosystems to model scenarios of ecosystem development for the next 40-50 years and assessing the natural resource potential of landscapes, as well as for studying the dynamics of freshwater ecosystems in the lower reaches of the Kura River.
The struggle of the President and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief Mr. Ilham Aliyev for the liberation of our Motherland from occupation requires, as in all spheres, deeper and more comprehensive scientific research. In this regard, this research is of particular importance.
According to the head of the department, at present, the upper boundary of the forest ecosystem of Hirkan has fallen to an absolute height of 600-700 m. especially in the autumn; the species composition of the forests of the Talysh Mountains is diverse, creating a magnificent and attractive color palette. (Iron tree, chestnut oak, beech, hornbeam, velvet maple, elm, azat, etc.). Among them, a special place in the formation and structure of forest landscapes is occupied by iron tree, which belongs to the relict tree species of the Hirkan forests.
Along both slopes of the Vileschay gorge, crossing volcanic rocks, bizarre rocks, and sometimes complex orographic forms, have formed.Hot springs are mainly located on the right bank slopes of the river. Unique landscapes are formed on the slopes of hot sulphurous waters. Thus, the tree species in these places do not grow from plants, mainly reeds and grasses are common. The outlet from the springs forms natural baths in the narrow and deep parts of the channel. At any time of the year there is an opportunity to relax in these medicinal waters. By the end of October, the water level in the Kura dropped sharply, and the channel dried up almost 70 km downstream. Grass and shrubs have formed in the drying parts of the bed. Unfortunately, the scientist noted that this is the last situation on the Kura River.