An online meeting of scientists and businessmen took place 2020-08-21 23:32:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The second online meeting of the Azerbaijan National Initiative Group (NIG Azerbaijan) on the development and planning of regional dialogue and cooperation uniting scientists and businessmen was held.
The main purpose of the meeting was to agree on cooperation mechanisms and joint systemic measures in order to strengthen cooperation between the academic sector and practitioners to address existing challenges for the sustainable development of mountain regions, including effective disaster management and adaptation to climate change.
At the first meeting, moderator Fuad Baghirov, NIG Azerbaijan co-chairs Ramiz Mammadov (Director of the Institute of Geography of ANAS, full member of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan) and Shamil Huseynov (environmental legislation expert) presented the main work and activities carried out in terms of promotion and cooperation since the establishment of the Azerbaijan National initiative group.