The article of scientists was published in a prestigious international magazine 2020-05-14 14:15:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
An article by the president of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev on the study of the effect of climate change, carried out by employees of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS, was published in the prestigious journal Oceanological research”of the Institute of Oceanology named after P.P. Shirshov of RAS.
Article is prepared with the Head of the department of the Caspian Sea, D.Sc. in geography Said Safarov. Researcher of the department of Caspian Sea level problems, PhD in geography Elnur Safarov, doctoral students Jamal Huseynov and Nailya Ismayilova participated in this work devoted to the study of modern changes in precipitations in the Azerbaijani coastal areas of the Caspian Sea and seaports.
Scientists of Moscow State University named after M.Lomonosov, who gave a response to the article “The current state of precipitations on the Caspian Coast of Azerbaijan”, appreciated it and sent a letter of thanks to S.Safarov.