Decisions made by operations headquarters take into account current and expected situations 2020-05-02 16:28:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The quarantine regime in coronavirus conditions has been used in our country for more than two months.  It is recommended to strictly observe the rules of self-isolation and personal hygiene as the most real way to protect public health.
The operational headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers adopted relevant decisions in this regard.
That is, the state is trying to prevent the spread of the coronavirus epidemic by concentrating all material, economic and administrative levers. The Azerbaijani government is doing everything possible to eliminate the negative impact on the country’s economy.
This is an opinion expressed to the agency AZERTAJ by an assistant professor, PhD Maharram Hasanov, who is the deputy director of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev ANAS.
He emphasized that as a result of preventive measures, the ratio of corona virus infection and mortality in Azerbaijan is more favorable than in neighboring countries.
It’s not so easy to make people stay at home by changing their usual daily routine – and it’s not easy for them to do, -said the scientist. – We must endure these difficulties and follow the quarantine rules for our health, the health of our loved ones and the people as a whole”.
The operational headquarters accepted extenuating conditions, but we should not be encouraged by this. The quarantine regime must be strictly followed. This is important for us and future generations. We see from the media that there is a revival in the streets, the number of people and cars has increased. As a result, the number of infected people and the dead increased, and the means of combating the pandemic became more difficult. Naturally, it will be necessary to return to stricter quarantine measures. But a lot depends on us. It is necessary to comply with the accepted conditions. A pandemic can last a long time, and its level will depend on how seriously we observe social exclusion. The elderly, most at risk of lines, should not go outside. It’s necessary not to create crowding, mass gatherings and take care of yourself and your environment”.