New project of the Institute of Geography 2020-04-18 14:40:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
The Institute of Geography named after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS is once again implementing an important project for the republic, dictated by the realities of today.
Under the direction of the director of the Institute, acad. Ramiz Mammadov, senior researcher at department of Geoinformatics and Cartography –Yashar Nasibov, researcher at the department of Problems of the Caspian sea level PhD Elnur Safarov, as well as a researcher at Samsung University in Turkey, Fatih Ojag, collaborating in the framework of this project, developed the application “Azerbaijan Real-Time monitoring system Covid 19”.
The main objective of the project, which received technical support from Quintessence C&S, is to monitor the coronavirus pandemic in real time.
The application reflects information about the pandemic throughout the world and in Azerbaijan. This data is updated at least once a day.
According to the project executors, the information on countries was taken from Johns Hopkins University CCSE. ( The project used ESRI GIS technology.
For information on Azerbaijan, a link is made to the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers and to the website The information of the State Statistics Committee is taken as a basis with regard to the number of beds, the number of residents older than 65 years, etc. Copyright vector data about Azerbaijan belong to the Institute of Geography.
This application can be used in public awareness, education and research.
Since this is a social project, its commercial use is strictly requested. The application user will be to obtain information about the number of infected, recently infected, cured, deceased, active Covid 19 patients and tests.
It is possible to analyze the situation, quickly search by city and region, and perform other operations, also show the spread of the pandemic during the day in cities and regions, when getting these data.
The statistics usedwere prepared by the Institute of Geography, a researcher Turana Huseynova and senior laboratory assistant Aygul Zulfugarova.