GIS training finished at the Institute of Geography 2019-10-18 14:48:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Training on GIS (ArcGIS-3) with the joint organization of the Institute of Geography and Azerbaijan Geographical Society were finished. The training was conducting by Professor Ali Akbar Rasuli from the University of Sydney, Australian University and will last 2 weeks. The one-day workshop was conducted by a leading GIS specialist at the University of Geneva, Dr. Yanis Gigoz.
Director of IG, acad. Ramiz Mammadov, who made a closing speech, noted the successful completion of the trainings. He emphasized the responsible approach to them by prof. A.A. Rasuli and increased interest in the training and activity of the participants.
The academician noted the new programs on which the training is based. They are called, in his opinion, to give more complete and accurate information about our country. R. Mammadov assured that in the future GIS programs will be adapted for a deeper wide audience.