The book about natural disasters was printed 2019-01-21 13:17:00 / NEW PUBLICATIONS
A new edition of the book “Economic-geographical assessment of the impact of natural disasters on the economy in the Republic of Azerbaijan” has been published, the editor-in-chief of which is Academician Ramiz Mammadov, editor-D.Sc. of geographical sciences, prof. Nariman Pashayev.
The monograph studies the economic and geographical aspects of the theoretical and methodological basis of natural disasters that are common in the republic, the causes of their occurrence, the damage caused and measures to prevent them.
The impact of natural disasters on industrial, agricultural, tourism and transport and communication systems was also considered; large-scale maps were developed and measures to improve the fight against them were justified.
The materials of the monograph are intended for geographers, economists, ecologists and specialists from other areas. The book can be used by specialists of the Ministries of Emergency, Ecology and natural resources, Economy and relevant organizations, as well as for the protection and proper management of the population from the impact of ND.