Annual report of IG adopted with a high appraisal 2018-12-25 17:41:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
At the next meeting of the Dept of Earth Sciences, held at the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, the final report on scientific-organizational activity for 2018 was presented.
The meeting was attended by the vice-president of ANAS, academician Ibrahim Guliyev, academician-secretary of the department, academician Fakhraddin Kadirov, heads and representatives of the relevant institutes, as well as employees of the institute.
After announcing the issues on the agenda, F.Kadirov gave the floor to doc. Maharram Hasanov, deputy Director for science at the Institute of Geography.
The speaker reported on the research work on 17 topics, consisting of 18 stages/ $ topics were performed this year, 11 works, 18 stages were completed; 3 important scientific results were obtained.
It was noted that, at the IG, measures were taken to implement the Decree of the Head of the State “About additional measures to improve conditions for business in Azerbaijan and increase its international rating”, the “State Program for socio-economic development of regions of the Azerbaijan Republic for 2014-2018”, the “State Program for industrial development in Azerbaijan for 2015-2020”, and also the Concept of development: Azerbaijan 2020: A look into the Future”.
1. Hasanov noted that over the past 15 years, in the intermountain depression of the Kura, as a result of research, a decrease in tugai and arid forests and an increase in aid areas, semi-deserts and xerophytic shrubs have been revealed.
The scientist added that the condition of the water reserves of the Lenkoran natural region was studied, which decreased by 5%. This, he said, was a consequence of the excessive use of water from rivers through canals and the arid climate in 1991-2015. This was also influenced by a change in precipitation regime.
M.Hasanov reported on experimental confirmation of the fidelity of using the mathematical method to determine the instantaneous relief on the water surface during a wave from the instant image of the reflection of solar reflections.
The scientist also mentioned the growth of income in agriculture: crop production - 46%, livestock - 54%, and 44% - grain production in comparison with 2005.
The average life expectancy was 69.1 years in 1995; after 2015. 75.4 years, it rose to 77.8 years among women, to 73.1 among men.
During the reporting period, 3 books, 10 monographs, 1 journal and a manual, 3 textbooks, 2 manuals, 120 articles (4 of them with impact factor, 39 published abroad) were written.
Discussions followed at the end of the speech. Then the annual report for 2018 was adopted with a high appraisal.