A report at Scientific workshop on territorial differentiation 2018-05-30 15:45:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
PhD in geography, assoc.prof. Malikmammad Mammadov made a report at Scientific Workshop of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS, under the chairmanship of academician Ramiz Mammadov. The theme of the report was “ The concept of sustainable development of regional economic and ecologic territorial differentiation and functional structure of Azerbaijan”.
In his research work the author studied in the complex the regional economic and ecologic territorial differetiation of Azerbaijan, namely:
1. Natural, economic and social condition, potential domestic production opportunities and the nature of the territorial organization.
2. He grouped regions according to the improvement of the economic and environmental situation and the weakeness of natural, economic and social tensions in regions, prone to natural and antropogenic processes.
3. Economic and environmental territorial differentiation have been analyzed from the point of view of the functional development of the territorial production complexxes and industrial units, differing in the degree of tension from each other and provided a method for determining zones of tension.