The international Conference on Inland basin problems was held 2018-05-14 15:50:00 / CONFERENCES
On May 12-14, at the Holiday Inn Hotel, an “International Conference on Inland Basin Problems:  case study of the Caspian Sea Basin was held. The conference was organized by the Institute of Geography after acad. H.Aliyev of ANAS together with the International Scientific and Oceanographic Technology Network of Islamic Countries.
The aim of the event, which involved geographers from Germany, Switzerland, United States, France, Russia, Iran and other countries, was to explore ways to solve existing problems in the basin of the Caspian Sea, Aral Sea, Van and Urmia Lakes, and expand international scientific cooperation.
Climate change affects the following: sea level, bioresources, biodiversity, marine ecology and fish resources; climatic and hydrometeorological features of the basin; international cooperation in the Caspian region, social and economic development, industry and energy.
Physicochemical properties of the Caspian Sea, geology, geophysics, seismic hazard assessment, remote sensing and other issues are discussed and heard in reports.
Academician Ramiz Mammadov, director of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS opened the meeting with a welcoming speech and revealed the significance of the event. Speaking about the importance of the event, he stressed that the scientific relations between geographers were formed in the Soviet time, and for many years, as a result of joint research, significant results have been achieved. R.Mammadov said that the Russian factor played an important role in the development of Azerbaijani science. He noted that relations between the two countries are strong. They develop in political, economic, scientific, cultural and other spheres.
Mr.Mansur Husseyn, head of the Science Foundation of the Organization for Economic Cooperation, spoke about the activities of the Organization. He noted that the member countries of the Organization cooperate with other countries, carrying out numerous projects. At the moment, the issue of Azerbaijan’s full membership in this organization is being discussed. A meeting was held with the president of ANAS, acad. Akif Alizade, one of the official persons of the country. When Azerbaijan becomes a member of this Organization, scientists will have the right to enjoy the facilities of the Fund and carry out their scientific work at a higher level.
He expressed confidence that in 2018-2019 this issue will find its solution.
In his speech, BP Vice president Greg Riley said that studying the level of the Caspian Sea and environmental problems is also in the interests of BP. Noting the importance of holding this event; he thanked the organizers for the invitation and the opportunity to participate in the conference.