A report was made at the scientific workshop on the impact of landslide processes on Azerbaijani roads 2017-12-06 16:02:00 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
December 6, at the scientific workshop of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of ANAS, PhD in geography, doc. Stara Tarikhazer, made the report on the theme “Review of the influence of landslide processes on the roads of Azerbaijan”.
The report considers landslide processes occurring on the roads of Azerbaijan. Factors participating in these processes are analyzed. It is noted that the main factor of intensification of these phenomena in recent years is anthropogenic impact.
The constructions of new roads, expansion of existing roads, cutting of slopes, along with natural factors, accelerate landslide processes.
Morphometric maps of territories on which landslide processes occur, have been compiled with the use of modern technologies.It was further noted that it is possible to assess the threat of landslides in the territory of Azerbaijan on the basis of such studies.