R. Kerimov made a report at the conference 2017-11-29 14:08:00 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Leading researcher of the department “Demography and geography of the population”, PhD Rovshan Kerimov, presented a report at the International scientific conference held in Baku on November 24-25 on the “Transformation of our world: integration of sustainable development goals and the role of science in its implementation”.
The conference was organized at Hyatt Regency Hotel with the support of the Azerbaijani network, Azersu, Azerbaijan Confideration of Trade Unions and Water workers union.
The conference was approved by the UN development Program in the form of the Millennium development Goals and id dedicated to 17 issues, including poverty eradication, human health, material well-being, clean water and energy, climate change, industry, innovation and infrastructure.
Specialists and scientists, representatives of international organizations of USA, Russia, Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Romania and other countries took part in the event.