Annual report of the Institute of geography 2015-12-17 23:55:00 / EVENTS
The annual report “On scientific and practical activity of the Institute of Geography” was presented at the joint meeting of the Institute of Geography and the Department of Earth Sciences, held on 14th December, 2015.
The academician-secretary of the Department acad. Fakhraddin Gadirov who was the chairman of the meeting welcomed the participants with opening remarks and the agenda.
Then acad. Ramiz Mammadov, Director of the Institute of Geography presented the annual report. He spoke about the great achievement reached in the course of carried research works and gave information about the correlations of the fundamental science with education, the international relations and grants, state of electronics, publishing activity, conferences, meeting, seminars, anniversaries and other implemented works. The academician spoke about the execution of Decrees and Orders signed by the head of country Mr. Ilham Aliyev and informed the participants about the priorities demographic issues, the importance of which the President of Azerbaijan emphasized at the ceremony of 70th anniversary of ANAS. The Director also reminded the 70th anniversary of the Institute of Geography, as well as spoke about the events that took place at the Institute and also regions of the country.
Dr.Sc., Prof. Rza Mahmudov, the director of the Research Institute of Hydrometeorology, academician Hatam Guliyev, the head of the Department of the Institute of Geology and Geophysics of ANAS, Dr .Sc., Prof. Tapdiq Hasanov, the head of the chair of “Social and Economic geography” of Baku State University and others highly appreciated the activity of the Institute of Geography.
The Secretary of the Department acad. F.Gadirov summed up the discussion: “The Institute of Geography is one of the leading research organizations. It was created the same year when ANAS was established. It has its own traditions in terms of scientific and organizational activities. In a short period, it became one of the well-known institutions in the former Soviet Union and now is among the prominent institutions of ANAS.
Mentioning the fruitful work of the staff of Institute of Geography in preparation of “Miracles of nature and architecture”, F.Gadirov advised that this work should be listed among the prominent works of Institute’s scientific report. He underlined the need of creation of international research laboratory at the Institute of Geography and said it may play a positive role in financing of scientific expeditions. F.Gadirov thanked the leadership of the Institute of Geography for the rapid response to all requests of the Presidium of ANAS.
Thus, the annual Report “On scientific and scientific-practical activity of the Institute of Geography in 2015” was highly evaluated and accepted. The meeting continued with the discussion of the structure of the Institute of Geography. Presenting a modern structure, academician Ramiz Mammadov drew attention to the large amount of work carried out on this way.
Then the corresponding member of ANAS Elbrus Alizade, the deputy head of the Institute of Geography had a speech. He presented the proposals of the Institute of Geography regarding scientific priorities initiated by President Ilham Aliyev.
The discussion took place on the definition and implementation of fundamental and practical research in accordance with the preparation of a new economic model of nonoil sector. The proposals were adopted with some amendments.
At the end, F.Gadirov awarded a group of employees of the Institute of Geography with Certificate of Merit of the Earth Sciences Department on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of ANAS.