Session of the IAAS 2015-09-13 22:19:00 / EVENTS
September 24-27, Deputy Director of the Institute of Geography, corresponding member of ANAS, prof. Elbrus Alizade will represent our country at the scientific session “Constructive geographical views and development of fundamental geographic researches”, which will be held in Kostroma city of the Russian Federation.
The session will bring together scientists and experts from Ukraine, Belarus, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, USA, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Russia, and other countries.
On the 19h session organized by the International Association of Academies of Sciences (IAAS) and the Joint Scientific Council on fundamental geographical problems of RAS, Azerbaijani scientist will deliver a lecture on “Development of structural and geomorphological studies in Azerbaijan” ( On the basis of the viws of I.P.Gerasimov).